Revocations and Sealing Arkansas Criminal Records
[…] Sometimes that box may be left blank, but your Plea Statement or Order of Conditions of Probation will have “Act 346” or “First Offender'' written on that document. Also, you must have pled guilty, had over twelve months of probation, your guilt was deferred, and you would have had stricter probation conditions.
Here is what the First Offender Act says about completing your probation without messing up and what happens if you violate a part of your probation. According to A.C.A. § 16-93-303(b), “Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation or upon release by the court prior to the termination period thereof, the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilty, whereupon the court shall enter an appropriate order that shall effectively dismiss the case, discharge the defendant, and seal the record…”. Part of the same statute, § 16-93-303(a)(2) states, “Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilty and proceed as otherwise provided.”
Community Punishment Act & Revocations